Build SupplyDirectQuote

Sample project · Miami-Dade, FL

A 4,100 SF home, finished factory-direct.

One owner-builder. Six finish categories. $137,700 saved versus quotes from U.S. retail suppliers. The project that built this company.

Retail quotes

$403,000

Factory-direct

$265,300

Total saved

$137,700

Vs. retail

34%

Project type

Custom single-family

Market

Miami-Dade County, FL

The brief was simple. Source the finishes for a single-family home, factory-direct, with U.S.-grade quality, and prove the savings are real.

In April 2024 I broke ground on a 4,100 SF single-family home in Miami-Dade County. The plans called for full-height impact windows, a whole-house cabinetry package, engineered oak floors, and a lighting scheme heavy on trimless recessed and decorative fixtures. Standard high-end single-family construction.

When the bids came back from U.S. suppliers, the numbers told the story you'd expect: just over $400,000 in finish line items — windows and doors alone came back at $165,000. I started looking elsewhere.

The system we built — factory selection, NOA-compliant production, pre-shipment QC at the factory, door-to-door logistics — is what this company now offers to other owner-builders, GCs, and developers. The same project, the same finish quality, with $137,700 left in the budget.

The receipt

Line-by-line, in U.S. dollars.

Below is the actual breakdown of every finish category sourced factory-direct for this project — paired against the U.S. retail quote we received for the same scope at the start. All-in pricing, including ocean freight, customs, and local trucking to the jobsite.

Sample project · whole-house finishes

4,100 SF single-family · Miami-Dade, FL

Quote · sample

CategoryU.S. retailDirect
Impact windows & doors · 18 openings · NOA-compliant$165,000$108,000$57,000
Whole-house cabinetry · kitchen + island + 6 closets$115,000$76,000$39,000
Engineered oak flooring · 1,889 SF$44,000$29,500$14,500
Interior lighting · trimless recessed + decorative$42,000$27,500$14,500
Bath vanities · 4 baths · stone-top + furniture$24,000$15,500$8,500
WPC exterior cladding · 2,100 SF$13,000$8,800$4,200

You save

$137,700

Vs. U.S. retail

34%

Sample figures based on whole-house finish package for a ~4,100 SF single-family residence. Actual savings vary by scope and finish level. Quote pricing locked at order confirmation.

Quote source: U.S. retail comparison drawn from three independent supplier bids received in April 2024 for the same project scope. Direct pricing reflects landed cost at jobsite, including ocean freight, duty, and local trucking. Installation labor is not included on either side.

What's built in

The process behind the savings.

The savings get the headlines. What actually makes them repeatable is the system underneath — and every project ships with the same standards we ran on our own home.

01Compliance

NOA documentation, factory-verified.

Every impact-rated opening ships with the Miami-Dade Notice of Acceptance — lab-tested per ASTM E1996, traceable to the factory production line. Compliance is locked before drawings are committed, not after.

02Quality control

Pre-production sign-off, in writing.

Dimensional shop drawings are reviewed and signed off in writing before any factory tooling begins. Where openings demand it, we ship templates to the jobsite. The piece that arrives is the piece you approved.

03Inspection

On-site QC before the container loads.

A Build Supply Direct inspector walks every order at the factory in China before container loading. Photos and short video walkthroughs are delivered for your sign-off, and the final balance is contingent on it.